Announcements:
  • No new announcements for now.

Privacy Policy

Welcome

 

Majlis Ansarullah (UK) Ltd also known as Ahmadiyya Muslim Elders Association (also named ‘MA UK’ in this document) is strongly committed to protecting personal data. This privacy statement describes why or how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. 
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. MA UK processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure and retention periods for each purpose may differ.
This Privacy Notice tells you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and at other points at which we collect your personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy notice or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. This document may also be described as a Fair Processing Notice.
MA UK is the data controller for your data. Our registered office is at 33 Gressenhall Road London SW18 5QH. You can contact us there or by email at sadr@ansar.org.uk or by phone on 020-8874 6630

 

Finding your way around this privacy notice

 

This Privacy Notice is set out at follows.

 

Content

Page number

Important information about us

3

A request we would like to make of you

4

Letting you know about our events

4

The type of personal data we collect about you

4

Where do we get your personal data from?

5

How we use your personal data

6

Purposes for which we use your personal data

7

Legal basis for using your personal data

7

Sharing your personal data

8

International data transfers

9

Data security

9

Data retention

10

Description of your legal rights

10

Exercising your legal rights

11

Contact us

12

This Privacy Notice is provided in a layered format, so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

 

1. Guide to key terms used in this policy

 

The following terms have the following meanings.

 

 

Term

Meaning

Data Controller

The person or organisation who decides why personal data is required and directs how it will be processed accordingly

Data Subject

Any living individual in the EU

DPO

Data Protection Officer

GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation

Personal Data

Any information from which a particular living individual can be identified

Processor

A person or organisation which processes personal data on the instruction of a controller

Processing

Processing means any operation which is performed on / use made of personal data from collection through to deletion.

Sensitive personal data / Special category data

Information relating to a person’s racial/ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life and/or sexual orientation, genetic data and/or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a living individual.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2. Important information about us

 

Majlis Ansarullah (UK) Ltd (‘MA UK’) is a company registered in England and Wales under number 06799895 and also a charity with a registered number in England and Wales of 1129448.
The charity’s key aims are: to practise and propagate Islam as expounded by Hazrat Mirza Ghulam Ahmad (may peace be on him) through its members, who are Ahmadi Muslim men over the age of 40. This includes training and education of members and their families, hospitality for members and others and also the generation of funds for other charities.
MA UK acts as a controller of personal data and is responsible for your personal data in connection with its activities (collectively referred to as “MA UK “, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact Details

 

Name or title of DPO:

Fatihul-Haq

Email address:

dpo@ansar.uk.org

Postal address:

33 Gressenhall Road London SW18 5QH

Telephone number:

020-8874 6630 / 07547870197

 

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility, so we will keep this privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018. 
Making a complaint
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please Contact us in the first instance.

 

3. A request we would like to make of you

 

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

4. Letting you know about our events

 

 

MA UK holds a large number of events throughout the year, such as: –

  • Peace Symposiums at regional and local branch levels
  • National, regional and local branch Ijtemas
  • Tabligh (propagation) and Taleem (teaching and training) functions at regional and local branch level
  • Sports Events at regional and local branch levels
  • Charity walks
  • Question and Answer sessions

MA UK may invite its members on such events. You may receive such invitations by post unless you have asked us not to contact you in this way (‘opted out’) or by email if you have consented to receive such invitations in this way. 
Newsletters & Contact by Social Media
In addition, MA UK may contact you using the preferences you have expressed in your consent form.

 

5. The type of personal data we collect about you

 

 

When we refer to collecting or using personal data, or personal information, we are referring to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and share different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together in this table.

 

Types of personal data that we collect, store, use and transfer

 

Identity Data

This includes: Name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, membership details (if applicable), title or office held within MA UK (if applicable)

Contact Data

This includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Religious Data

This includes Identity Data as a member obtained from AMA UK. For Ahmadi Muslims, this may include details of: when you took the Initiation; when you signed a Membership form; if, when and/or how you stopped being an Ahmadi Muslim.

Financial Data

This includes bank account and payment card details if given by you

Transaction Data

This includes details about payments from and to you, and in some cases details of services you have obtained from us.

Technical Data

This includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

Profile Data

This includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. 

Usage Data

This includes information about how you use our websites

Events Data

This includes your preferences in receiving information about (or invites to) events and your communication preferences.

Travel Data

This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, Transaction Data and the data available on a copy of your passport, if you have provided that to us.

Marital Data

This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, marital status

Special Category Data

This includes data relating to information about your health if you have provided that.

Governance Data

This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, individual preferences for nominations for internal appointments and associated membership election results.

Human Resources Data (‘HR Data’)

This includes Identity Data, Contact Data and Special Category Data for staff and volunteers. With regard to staff members, this may also include Financial Data and Transaction Data.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data (i.e. Anonymous Data) such as marital, statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may develop a profile based on the information and preferences provide by you and pseudonyms this so that your identity is not disclosed such a profile may be matched with other candidate profiles.  The profile reference number is then used to identify the candidate selected for marriage match. We collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you. We may also collect information about criminal convictions and offences. Details of the data we collect, why we collect it and what we use it for are listed below.

 

6. Where do we get your personal data from?

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you. We have set this out in the table below.

 

How we collect personal data

 

Direct Interactions

You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial Data, marital data, religious data, educational data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Fill in census form
  • Request that details of events be sent to you
  • Filling in subscription forms on our websites
  • Apply for our products and services
  • Subscribe for publications;
  • Give us some feedback

Automated technologies or interactions.  

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources.

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Membership data from Ahmadiyya Muslim Association UK (AMA UK) of which MA is an auxiliary organization.

Technical Data from the following parties:

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • search information providers such as Google- based inside OR outside the EU.

 

Further information about cookies
The types of cookies used by our website are more fully described in our cookie policy. Please see our cookie policy  for further details.
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

7. How we use your personal data

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we have your consent to do so.
  • Where we need to perform a contract which we are about to enter, or have entered into, with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

8.Purposes for which we use your personal data

 

We use your personal data when undertaking the following activities.

 

Type of activities which we engage in, and corresponding purposes

 

Type of Activity

Purpose Description

MA UK member registration

Administration, governance and maintenance of membership records for MA UK.

Financial
Information Entry

1. Donations Entry into System
2. Getting Gift Aid Consent
3. Payroll Data Entry into System
4. Accounts Payable

HR
Employee, Payroll, Pension processing

1. To maintain employee records
2. For processing the payroll 
3. For sponsored employees, records required by Home office.

 

9. Legal basis for using your personal data

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of particular activities in which we engage, and according to which we process personal data. Further, we have set out the legal basis which we rely on in order to do so. We have also identified our legitimate interests for processing personal data, where appropriate.
Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need any further details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Specific purpose or activity

Type of data used

Lawful basis for processing (Article 6 GDPR)

Lawful basis for processing (Article 9 GDPR)

For administrative purposes to register members with the organisation and facilitate other departments in getting their data

Identity Data
Contact Data
Financial Data
Transaction Data

Legitimate interest

 

For administrative purposes to register non- members interested in MA activities

Identity Data
Contact Data
Profile Data

Legitimate interest

Consent

1. Donations Entry into System
2. Getting Gift Aid Consent
3. Payroll Data Entry into System
4. Accounts Payable

Identity Data
Financial Data

Legitimate
Interest

 

1. To maintain employee records
2. For processing the payroll every month

Identity Data
Financial Data

Legal Obligation

 

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose. This new purpose must be compatible with the original purpose for which we collected your data. If you have any questions concerning this matter, please Contact us. 
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so or seek your consent to do so
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where we are required, or permitted to do so by law

 

10. Sharing your personal data

 

MA UK may need to share your personal data with the parties set out below. Our purposes for doing so are set out in the table above marked Type of activities which we engage in, and corresponding purposes.

 

External third parties

 

Type of professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers

Country in which company is based

Service provided / need for sharing

Lawyers

United Kingdom

Legal services

Bankers

United Kingdom

Banking services

Accountants

United Kingdom

Accounting services

Auditors

United Kingdom

Accountancy services

Insurers

United Kingdom

Insurance services

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers

United Kingdom

Require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances

Home Office

United Kingdom

 Processing sponsored employees data

Courts, Police

United Kingdom

While resolving disputes between members

Third party companies acting as processors or joint controllers

   

AMA UK 
Charity Walk for Peace

United Kingdom
United Kingdom

Sharing Identity data 
Sharing Identity data

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and our own specific and stringent security requirements. We only permit the above third-party service providers to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and we put in place legal agreements to ensure this accordingly

 

11. International data transfers

 

We do not currently share your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 
We may however at times have to transfer your personal data out of the EEA, at that time we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: ‘Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries’.
  • Where we use service providers in countries that have not been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: ‘Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries’.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.
  • We have obtained your explicit consent

Please Contact us if you wish to receive further information on the specific mechanism which we use when transferring your personal data out of the EEA or if you have any concerns. 

 

12.Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed and/or processed in an unauthorised manner. These measures include:

  • Hard copies of personal data are securely managed and not left unattended.
  • MA UK maintains a clear desk policy (meaning that confidential information is not left unattended e.g. papers containing confidential information is not left on desktops, laptops are not left unsecured and any confidential information is locked away when not in use).
  • Personal data is always out of view of anyone who has not been granted access to it and it should be locked away outside core operating hours.
  • Paper-based documentation containing personal data is disposed of in a secure manner when no longer required (i.e. via confidential waste bins or cross shredders).
  • Systems holding personal data have controls and measures in place to keep the data secure, provide protection from malware infection and data backup in case of equipment failure.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have an operational ‘need to know’. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

13.Data retention

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the following criterion:

  • the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data;
  •  the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data;
  •  the purposes for which we process your personal data; whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and
  • the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available on request   Please contact us using link here on section 16, contact us.
In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see your right to Request Erasure below for further information.
In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified through the data) for research or statistical purposes. According to the law, anonymous data is not classed as personal data, as the data cannot be used identify any given individual. As such, we are permitted by law to use anonymous data indefinitely without further notice to any data subject.

 

14. Description of your legal rights

 

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that your data is being lawfully processed.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to request that any incomplete or inaccurate data which we hold about you is corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data which you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data in the following circumstances: where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below); where we may have processed your information unlawfully; or where we are legally required to erase your personal data. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure due to specific legal reasons. If such circumstances arise, you will be notified at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) if our legitimate interest is overridden by your own interests and/or fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where you consider our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to yourself or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note, this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use, or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you at the time if this is the case.

 

15. Exercising your legal rights

 

Data Subject Access Requests:
No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 
If you wish to exercise any of your other rights please contact us using the link here dpo@ansar.uk.org by email or use link in section 16 Contact us below

 

16. Contact us

 

As mentioned above, we have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our DPO using the contact details provided here.